Conference programme – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Conference 2016 > Conference programme

Conference programme

Changes in the programme might occur

List of participants (including Paper Sessions)

All plenary sessions will be taking place in Auditorium B (see maps of the venue)

 Time 25 January
 15:30 – 17:00 Registration (Canteen)
18:30 –  Reception for all participants (Canteen)
  Time 26 January
 8:00 – 8:30 Registration and coffee (Canteen)
 8:30 – 10:00 Welcome address
  • Claus Beier; Head of Department, Department of Geosciences and Natural Resource Management, University of Copenhagen
  • Zoltán Krasznai; Policy and Project Officer,  DG Research & Innovation, European Commission
  • Jytte Agergaard, RurbanAfrica project coordinator,  Department of Geosciences and Natural Resource Management, University of Copenhagen
 10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break (Rotunda, Level 3)
 10:30 – 11:30 Keynote (Auditorium B)
Deborah Potts; Reader in Human Geography , Department of Geography, King’s College London

Labels and definitions: reflections on the rural and urban in sub-Saharan Africa
11:30 – 11:45 Coffee Break (Rotunda, level 3 and Auditorium C)
 11:45 – 12:45 Paper session 1
 12:45 – 13:30 Lunch (Canteen)
 13:30 – 15:00 Paper session 2
 15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break (Canteen)
 15:30 – 17:00 Paper session 3
Time  27 January
8:00 – 8:30 Registration and coffee (Canteen)
8:30 – 9:30 Keynote (Auditorium B)

Claire Mercer;  Associate Professor, Department of Geography & Environment, /> London School of Economics & Political Science

Bringing the rural back in: postcolonial suburbs in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

9:30 – 9:45 Coffee Break (Rotunda, Level 3 and Auditorium C)
9:45 – 11:15 Paper session 4
11:15 – 11:45 Coffee Break (Rotunda, Level 3)
11:45 – 12:45 Keynote  (Auditorium B)

Olivier J. Walther; Associate Professor, Department of Political Science,
University of Southern Denmark

Business, Brokers and Borders: The Structure of West African Trade Networks

12:45 – 13:30 Lunch (Canteen)
13:30 – 15:00 Paper session 5
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break (Canteen)
15:30 – 17:00 Plenary debate Rural-Urban transformations and the SDGs
Convener: Cecilia Tacoli, Principal Researcher and co-Head, Human Settlement Group, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)

  • David Simon, Director, Mistra Urban Futures and Professor of Development Geography at Royal Holloway, University of London
  • Karim Hussein, Policy and Research Advisor, Global Engagement and Research Division, IFAD
  • Remy Sietchiping, Senior Human Settlements Officer, Regional and Metropolitan Planning at UN-Habitat
  • Arthur Minsat, Economist, OECD Development Centre

    All plenary sessions will be taking place in Auditorium B (see maps of the venue)
18:30 –  Conference dinner
Time 28 January
8:00 – 8:30 Registration and coffee (Canteen)
8:30 – 9:30 Keynote
Winnie V. Mitullah; Director and Associate Research Professor, Institute for Development Studies, University of Nairobi

Rural-Urban Connections: Addressing Disparities for Growth and Livelihoods in Sub-Saharan Africa
9:30 – 9:45 Coffee Break (Rotunda, Level 3 and Auditorium C)
9:45 – 11:45 Paper Session 6
11:45 – 12:00 Coffee Break (Rotunda, Level 3 and Auditorium C)
12:00 – 12:30 Conference closure
12:30 –  Lunch (Canteen)